Date | Opponent | Location | JV | Varsity |
---|---|---|---|---|
02/01 | Salado Fourway Scrim | Here | TBA | |
02/04 | Harker Heights Scrim | There | TBA | |
02/10 | Temple Scrim. | There | 5 p.m. | 7 p.m. |
02/15 | Gatesville Fourway | There | TBA | |
(Gatesville, Copperas Cove, Comanche, Salado) | ||||
02/20-22 | Brenham Tourney | There | TBA | |
02/25 | Eastview | Here | 5 p.m. | 7 p.m. |
02/27-29 | West Tourney | There | TBA | |
02/27-29 | Holland JV Tourney | There | TBA | |
03/03 | Waco Connally | Here | 6:30 p.m. | |
03/05-07 | Lorena Tourneys | There | TBA | TBA |
03/09 | Canyon Lake | There | 2 p.m. | |
03/10 | Smithville | Here | 5:30 p.m. | |
03/17 | Robinson | Here | 5 p.m. | 7 p.m. |
03/20 | *Lampasas | There | 5 p.m. | 6:45 p.m. |
03/23 | *Eastside Memorial | ATX-Noack#4 | 5 p.m. | 6:45 p.m. |
03/27 | *Liberty Hill | Here | 5 p.m. | 6:45 p.m. |
03/31 | *Taylor | There | 5 p.m. | 6:45 p.m. |
04/2&4 | Crawford JV Tourney | There | TBA | |
04/03 | *Burnet | Here | 5 p.m. | 6:45 p.m. |
04/07 | *Lampasas | Here | 5 p.m. | 6:45 p.m. |
04/09 | *Eastside Memorial | Here | 5 p.m. | 6:45 p.m. |
04/14 | *Liberty Hill | There | 5 p.m. | 6:45 p.m. |
04/17 | *Taylor | Here | 5 p.m. | 6:45 p.m. |
04/21 | *Burnet | There | 5 p.m. | 6:45 p.m. |
04/24 | Troy warm-up | There | 5 p.m. | 7 p.m. |
Head Coach Scott Vasquez | ||||
Asst. Coach Jodee Preston | ||||
Asst. Coach Jim Wentrcek |
Salado Lady Eagles Softball
2007 Softball Records
03/06 ROGERS 00:00
03/13 TROY 02:06
03/30 JARRELL 00:06
04/03 ROGERS 00:06
04/05 LAGO VISTA 04:02
04/09 TROY 00:10
04/13 FLORENCE 08:01
2006 Softball Records
02/14 THRALL 12:02
02/16 HUTTO TOURNEY 06:02, 03:04,
02/23 SALADO TOURNEY 13:03, 06:13
02/28 HOLLAND 06:07
03/13 LEXINGTON 04:14
03/14 FLORENCE 20:04
03/21 ROGERS 01:02
03/26 JARRELL 00:01
03/30 SOMERVILLE 02:00
03/31 LAGO VISTA 08:02
04/07 LEXINGTON 02:01
04/17 JARRELL 06:01
04/22 SOMERVILLE 08:01
2005 Softball Records
02/17 KILLEEN ELLISON 03:05
02/19 HOLLAND 00:06
02/25 MANOR 03:01
03/12 TEMPLE CENTEX TOURNEY 05:00, 07:03, 02:04, 11:00
03/14 LAGO VISTA 02:12
03/15 LEXINGTON 01:07
03/22 FLORENCE 10:01
03/29 JARRELL 03:01
03/29 SOMERVILLE 03:04
04/05 LAGO VISTA 00:04
04/11 LEXINGTON 02:08
04/15 FLORENCE 11:00
04/22 JARRELL 01:05
2004 Softball Records
02/17 SHOEMAKER 22:12
02/19 GATESVILLE 02:01, 00:00. 02:03, 00:05, 04:05
02/20 LAGO VISTA 14:04
03/06 SOMERVILLE 10:00
03/09 ROGERS 00:15
04/20 JARRELL 01:06
2002 Softball Records
02/12 RIESEL 01:06
02/18 MCGREGOR 09:09
02/28 THORNDALE 12:02
03/01 JARRELL 07:17
03/05 ROGERS 00:06
03/07 FRANKLIN TOURN 02:08, 04:11, 03:01, 11:07
03/08 BURNET 03:08
03/12 LEXINGTON 02:08
03/25 THORNDALE 10:09
03/28 JARRELL 00:15
04/15 HUTTO 21:11, 19:02
04/15 MOODY 11:14
2001 Softball Records
03/05 JARRELL 02:00
03/09 LEXINGTON 00:07
03/28 ACADEMY 03:07
03/28 HUTTO 11:01
03/28 MOODY 04:14
04/02 ROGERS 01:09
04/02 THORNDALE 18:00
04/02 LEXINGTON 01:09
04/20 MOODY 14:03
2000 Softball Records
03/02 GEORGETOWN JV 01:08
03/04 BARTLET 02:05
03/18 THRALL 24:09, 15:00
03/18 JARREL 09:0, 07:01
03/24 JARREL 12:02
03/25 DEL VALLEY 15:00
03/25 WACO 03:02
03/25 COVINGTON 16:00
03/25 JARREL 02:05
03/30 LAGO VISTA 03:05
03/30 BARTLETT 15:03, 17:02
04/04 GRANGER 17:03, 11:01
04/11 HUTTO 12:01
04/20 MOODY 04:00
04:28 LEXINGTON 01:07
Tatsch homers to put China Spring over Lady Eagles
Softball series continues on May 5
Emma Tatsch homered to right field, scoring two runs to lead China Spring over the Salado Lady Eagles in the bottom of the seventh of their first game in a best-of-three series for the Region III 4A Area playoff.
Salado will play game two at 11 a.m. May 5 at the Waco ISD Sports Complex. Game three, if necessary, will be played 30 minutes after game two.
[Read more…] about Tatsch homers to put China Spring over Lady Eagles
Lady Eagles sweep Navasota, face China Spring in Area round
Salado Lady Eagles will face China Spring in the Area Round of the UIL softball playoffs with a three-game series beginning May 3.
Games are scheduled to be played at the Waco ISD Sports Complex (1401 S. New Road) at 7 p.m. May 3 and 11 a.m. May 5 with the third game (if necessary) to follow 30 minutes after the conclusion of the second.
China Spring, the third place team from District 17-4A, beat Mexia, the second place team from District 18-4A, in two games: 6-1 and 11-0.
Salado swept Navasota in the Bi-District round of the playoffs, ending both games by the Run Rule with victories of 10-0 on April 26 and 14-1 on April 28.
Liberty Hill, the runner up in Salado’s District 19-4A, beat Giddings 5-1 and will face Gatesville in the Area Round.
Lampasas (third place in District 19-4A) lost to Caldwell 15-10 and 12-6 in the Bi-District round and Leander Glenn (fourth place in District 19-4A) lost to LaGrange 7-1 in the Bi-District round.
[Read more…] about Lady Eagles sweep Navasota, face China Spring in Area round