11/13 CRAWFORD 46:49
11/15 ROCKDALE 65:28
11/19 MCGREGOR 61:70
12/01 GRANGER 66:31
12/11 THORNDALE 55:43
12/17 JARRELL 64:35
01/03 MARLIN 28:51
01/03 SOMERVILLE 47:53
01/03 CAMERON 57:37
01/03 LEXINGTON 45:38
01/03 HUTTO 62:37
01/07 MOODY 69:20
01/08 ACADEMY 68:36
01/15 THORNDALE 45:33
01/18 JARRELL 36:31
01/25 LEXINGTON 50:41
01/29 HUTTO 55:31
02/01 ACADEMY 57:38
02/12 DANBURY 41:27
02/20 SCHULENBURG 50:44
Salado Lady Eagles Basketball
2001 Lady Eagles Basketball Records
11/14 LORENA 32:54
11/18 ACADEMY 51:77
11/20 MCGREGOR 45:42
11/22 ROCKDALE 45:49
12/19 ROGERS 55:42
01/09 ACADEMY 49:38
01/12 MOODY 64:31
01/16 THORNDALE 47:44
01/19 JARRELL 68:29
01/23 ROGERS 42:44
01/26 LEXINGTON 51:48
02/06 ROGERS 28:48
02/09 MOODY 65:41
2002-2003 Lady Eagles Basketball Records
11/12 LORENA 64:65
11/16 CRAWFORD 51:42
11/19 ROCKDALE 48:60
11/21 ACADEMY TOURN. 62:43, 34:42, 37:38
11/25 MCGREGOR 43:34
11/26 FRANKLIN 61:75
12/10 ROGERS 57:54
12/13 LEXINGTON 58:50
12/17 ACADEMY 79:39
12/20 FLORENCE 37:22
12/26 CAMERON TOURN. 41:33, 57:47, 70:42
12/31 LIBERTY HILL 58:47
01/03 JARRELL 68:30
01/07 ROUNDTOP-CARMINE 51:47
01/10 SOMMERVILLE 42:38
01/14 ROGERS 41:38
01/21 ACADEMY 46:41
01/24 FLORENCE 55:25
01/28 JARRELL 41:33
02/04 SOMMERVILLE 67:43
02/08 GROESBECK 56:65
02/14 WEIMAR 48:52
1999-2000 Basketball Records
11/16 LORENA 51:61
11/20 CRAWFORD 29:69
11/23 CAMERON 47:42
11/30 ROGERS 40:42
12/7 ROCKDALE 62:73
12/17 HOLLAND 62:34
01/04 ACADEMY 55:32
01/07 LAGO VISTA 51:28
01/11 FLORENCE 41:31
01/14 WACO 41:22
01/18 TROY 36:34
01/21 HOLLAND 66:22
01/25 ACADEMY 47:36
01/28 JOHNSON CITY 52:49
02/01 LAGO VISTA 52:49
02/04 FLORENCE 31:16
02/18 BROOKSHIRE ROYAL 51:38
02/25 POTH 41:34
02/26 GOLDWAITE 40:27
Lady Eagles play in Polk Key City tournament
Salado Lady Eagles play host in the Coach Smith Invitiational Tournament Nov. 29-Dec. 1. Prior to that, the girls played LaVernia and competed in the Polk Key City tournament recently.
[Read more…] about Lady Eagles play in Polk Key City tournament
2018 Coach Smith Invitational Tournament
Coach Smith Invitational Tournament
2018 Coach Smith Tournament | ||
---|---|---|
Thursday, November 29 | Thursday, November 29 | Thursday, November 29 |
Time | Gym 1 | Gym 2 |
8:00am | (G) Game 2: Salado WINS Cameron | (G) Game 3: San Saba WINS Weiss |
9:30am | (B) Salado WINS Jarrell (P1) | (B) Weiss WINS Cameron (P2) |
11:00am | (G) Game 1: Snook WINS West | (G) Game 4: China Spring WINS McGregor |
12:30pm | (B) Flour Bluff WINS Thorndale (P2) | (B) Gatesville WINS Caldwell (P1) |
2:00pm | (G) Game 9: West WINS Weiss | (G) Game 11: Hutto WINS Cameron |
3:30pm | (G) Game 6: Decatur WINS Salado | (G) Game 7: San Saba WINS St. Michael’s |
5:00pm | (B) Salado WINS Gatesville (P1) | (B) Thorndale WINS Cameron (P1) |
6:30pm | (G) Game 5: Snook WINS Rogers | (G) Game 8: China Spring WINS McGregor |
Friday, November 30 | ||
Time | Gym 1 | Gym 2 |
9:00am | (G) Game 10: Salado WINS McGregor | (G) Game 12: Rogers WINS St. Michael |
10:30am | (B) Flour Bluff vs Cameron (P2) | (B) Thorndale vs Weiss (P2) |
12:00pm | (G) Game 17: Weiss vs Cameron | (G) Game 18: McGregor vs St. Michaels |
1:30pm | (B) Salado vs Caldwell (P1) | (G) Game 14: China Spring vs. San Saba |
3:00pm | (B) Gatesville vs Jarrell (P1) | (G) Game 15: Salado vs. Weiss |
4:30pm | (G) Game 13: Snook vs. Decatur | (G) Game 16: Hutto vs. Rogers |
6:00pm | (B) Flour Bluff vs Weiss (P2) | (B) Thorndale vs Cameron (P2) |
7:30pm | (G) Game 19: WG13 vs WG14 | (G) Game 25: L13 vs L14 |
Boys’ Pools will be ranked after Friday Games. | ||
Saturday, December 1 | ||
Time | Gym 1 | Gym 2 |
8:00am | (G) Game 20: WG15 vs WG16 | (G) Game 24: LG17 vs LG18 |
9:30am | (B) Fifth Place: P1-3rd vs. P2-3rd | (G) Game 26: LG15 vs LG16 |
11:00am | (G) Game 21: 3rd place: LG19 vs LG20 | (G) Game 23: LG 17 vs LG18 |
12:30pm | (B) Third Place: P1-2nd vs. P2-2nd | (G) Game 27: LG 26 vs LG 25 |
2:00pm | (G) Game 22: Championship: | (G) Game 28: Consolation |
WG19 vs WG20 | WG25 vs LG26 | |
3:30pm | (B) Championship P1-1st vs. P2-1st | (B) Seventh Place: P1-4th vs. P2-4th |
Boys’ Teams for Pool Play | ||
Pool 1 | Pool 2 | |
Salado | Flour Bluff | |
Jarrell | Cameron | |
Gatesville | Thorndale | |
Caldwell | Weiss | |
Girls Teams | ||
China Spring | Cameron | |
Decatur | Hutto | |
McGregor | Rogers | |
Snook | San Saba | |
St. Michael’s | Salado | |
West | Weiss |
2017-18 Lady Eagles Basketball Schedule
2017-18 Lady Eagles Basketball Schedule
Basketball Schedule for 2017-18 Varsity, JV and Ninth Grade Lady Eagles.
Date Opponent Site 9th Girls JV Girls Varsity
Nov. 7 Thorndale Away 5:15 PM 6:30 PM
Nov. 7 Georgetown Away 6 PM
Nov. 10 Bruceville-Eddy Away 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
Nov. 14 McGregor Away 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
Nov. 16 Cameron Tournament Away TBA TBA
Nov. 17 Gatesville Away 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
Nov. 20 La Vernia Home 1:00 PM 3:30 PM
Nov. 21 Academy Home 1:00 PM 3:30 PM
Nov. 28 Holland Away 5:15 PM 6:30 PM
Nov. 30 Coach Smith Tournament Salado Home TBA
Nov. 30 Gatesville Tournament Away TBA TBA
Dec. 5 Crawford Away 6:15 PM
Dec. 7 Jarrell Tournament Away TBA TBA
Dec.12 Llano* Away 5:00 PM 5:00 PM 6:15 PM
Dec. 15 Lampasas* Home 5:00 PM 5:00 PM 6:15 PM
Dec. 19 Leander Glenn* Away 5:00 PM 5:00 PM 6:15 PM
Dec. 27 Thorndale Tournament Away TBA
Jan. 2 Burnet* Home 7:30 PM 5:00 PM 6:15 PM
Jan. 5 Liberty Hill* Away 7:30 PM 5:00 PM 6:15 PM
Jan. 9 Taylor* Home 7:30 PM 5:00 PM 6:15 PM
Jan. 16 Llano* Home 6:15 PM 5:00 PM 7:30 PM
Jan. 19 Lampasas* Away 6:15 PM 5:00 PM 7:30 PM
Jan. 23 Leander Glenn* Home 6:15 PM 5:00 PM 7:30 PM
Jan. 26 Burnet* Away 6:15 PM 5:00 PM 7:30 PM
Jan. 30 Liberty Hill* Home 6:15 PM 5:00 PM 7:30 PM
Feb. 2 Taylor* Away 6:15 PM 5:00 PM 7:30 PM
Lady Eagles stumble against Thorndale, crush Austin Travis
The Salado Lady Eagles have been a story of extremes in their two games so far in the Coach Smith Memorial basketball tournament.
[Read more…] about Lady Eagles stumble against Thorndale, crush Austin Travis
2016 Coach Smith Memorial Tournament Girls Games
Date | Time | Game | Home Team | Visitor Team | Location/Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday, Dec. 1 | 2:00 p.m. | Game 1 | Salado | Thorndale | Salado 35 Thorndale 57 |
Thursday, Dec. 1 | 2:00 p.m. | Game 2 | Robinson | McGregor | Robinson 45, McGregor 37 |
Thursday, Dec. 1 | 5:00 p.m. | Game 3 | West | Travis | West 60 Travis 14 |
Thursday, Dec. 1 | 5:00 p.m. | Game 4 | Cameron | Hutto | Hutto 60 Cameron 54 |
Friday, Dec. 2 | 10:30 a.m. | Game 5 | McGregor | Cameron | Main Gym |
Friday, Dec. 2 | 10:30 a.m. | Game 6 | Thorndale | Travis | Practice Gym |
Friday, Dec. 2 | 1:30 p.m. | Game 7 | Salado | Travis | Main Gym |
Friday, Dec. 2 | 1:30 p.m. | Game 8 | Robinson | Cameron | Main Gym |
Friday, Dec. 2 | 4:30 p.m. | Game 9 | Hutto | McGregor | Practice Gym |
Friday, Dec. 2 | 4:30 p.m. | Game 10 | Thorndale | West | Practice Gym |
Friday, Dec. 2 | 7:30 p.m. | Game 11 | Salado | West | Main Gym |
Friday, Dec. 2 | 7:30 p.m. | Game 12 | Robinson | Hutto | Practice Gym |
Saturday, Dec. 3 | 10:30 a.m. | Game 13 | Pool 1, Second Place | Pool 2, Second Place | Main Gym |
Saturday, Dec. 3 | 10:30 a.m. | Game 14 | Pool 1, Fourth Place | Pool 2, Fourth Place | Practice Gym |
Saturday, Dec. 3 | 1:30 p.m. | Game 15 | Pool 1, First Place | Pool 2, First Place | Main Gym |
Saturday, Dec. 3 | 1:30 p.m. | Game 16 | Pool 1, Third Place | Pool 2, Third Place | Practice Gym |
2016-17 Salado Junior High Girls Basketball
2016-17 Salado Junior High Girls Basketball Schedule
Date | Opponent | Place | 7th A | 8th B | 7th B | 8th A |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nov. 11-12 | Salado A Tournament | Here | TBA | TBA | ||
Nov. 17 | Burnet | Here | 5:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. |
Dec. 1 | Marble Falls | There | 5:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. |
Dec. 5 | Llano | Here | 5:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. |
Dec. 12 | Lampasas | Home | 5:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. |
Jan. 9 | Fredericksburg | There | 5:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. |
Jan. 19 | Burnet | There | 5:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. |
Jan. 26 | Marble Falls | Here | 5:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. |
Feb. 2 | Llano | There | 5:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. |
Feb. 4 | Jarrell B Tournament | Jarrell | TBA | TBA | ||
Feb. 9 | Lampasas | There | 5:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. |
Feb. 13 | Fredericksburg | Here | 5:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. |