The Coach Smith Memorial Basketball Tournament tips off at 9 a.m. Thursday Dec. 1 when the Salado Lady Eagles face the Temple Tem-Cats in Gym 1 at Salado High School.
The tournament will pit eight varsity boys teams and eight varsity girls teams with the championship rounds being played at noon and 1:30 p.m. Dec. 3 in Gym 1.
Games will be played in both gyms throughout the days of Dec. 1-3.
The Boys teams in Pool 1 will be LASA, Gatesville, Decatur and Bastrop.
The Boys teams in Pool 2 will be Salado, Lampasas, Rockdale and Pflugerville.
The Girls teams in Pool 1 will be GRoesbeck, Salado, Temple and Krum. The Girls teams in Pool 2 wiill be McNeill, China Spring, Linerty Hill and Decatur.
2022 Coach Smith Memorial Basketball Tournament
2022 Coach Smith Tournament | |||
---|---|---|---|
Thursday Dec 1 | |||
TIME | GYM 1 | GYM 2 | |
9:00 am | Salado girls vs Temple girls | Liberty Hill girls vs McNeill girls | |
10:30 am | Salado boys vs Lampasas boys | LASA boys vs Gatesville | |
NOON | Liberty Hill girls vs China Spring girls | Groesbeck girls vs Temple girls | |
1:30 pm | Rockdale boys vs Pflugerville boys | Bastrop boys vs LASA boys | |
3:00 pm | McNeill girls vs Decatur girls | Groesbeck vs Krum girls | |
4:30 pm | Gatesville boys vs Decatur boys | Rockdale boys vs Lampasas boys | |
6:00 pm | Salado girls vs Krum girls | China Spring girls vs Decatur girls | |
7:30 pm | Salado boys vs Pflugerville boys | Bastrop boys vs Decatur boys | |
Friday Dec 2 | |||
TIME | GYM 1 | GYM 2 | |
9:00 am | Krum girls vs Temple | China Spring girls vs McNeil girls | |
10:30 am | LASA boys vs Rockdale boys | Gatesville boys vs Lampasas boys | |
NOON | Salado girls vs Groesbeck | Liberty Hill girls vs Decatur girls | |
1:30 pm | Salado boys vs Rockdale boys | LASA boys vs Decatur boys | |
3:00 pm | McNeil girls vs Krum | Groesbeck girls vs China Spring girls | |
4:30 pm | Gatesville boys vs Bastrop boys | Plugerville boys vs Lampasas boys | |
6:00 pm | Salado girls vs Liberty Hill | Decatur girls vs Temple girls | |
7:30 pm | Salado boys vs Bastrop boys | Decatur boys vs Pflugerville boys | |
Saturday Dec 3 | |||
TIME | GYM 1 | GYM 2 | |
9:00 am | 2nd girls P1 vs 2nd girls P2 | 4th girls P1 vs 4th girls P2 | |
10:30:00 AM | 2nd boys P1 vs 2nd boys P2 | 4th boys P1 vs 4th boys P2 | |
NOON | Winner girls P1 vs Winner girls P2 | 3rd girls P1 vs 3rd girls P2 | |
1:30 pm | Winner boys P1 vs Winner boys P2 | 3rd boys P1 vs 3rd boys P2 | |
Boys Pool 1 | Boys Pool 2 | Girls Pool 1 | Girls Pool 2 |
LASA | Salado | Groesbeck | McNeill |
Gatesville | Lampasas | Salado | China Spring |
Decatur | Rockdale | Temple | Liberty Hill |
Bastrop | Pflugerville | Krum | Decatur |