Action to move election will have to be taken by Board of Aldermen.
[…] The first way — a direct request to the Governor — would not apply to the Village General Election. It only applies to Special Elections.
The second would be for the Village to seek a Court Order for an alternative date.
Some have questioned why the Village general election cannot be held concurrently with the Primary Election Run-off, which was postponed by Gov. Abbott until July 14, 2020 — the same date as the special election for Texas State Senate District 14. Sec. 41.007.d of the Election code states that “No other election may be held on the date of a primary election.”